Q&A: How do we meet partial hospitalization program requirements?
[…] We have a weekly meeting with our providers to ensure that the plan of care meets the CMS requirements, and if not, what other options are available. One of our providers insists that some patients need the intensive care, but “just not that much time” – these patients are getting what they need in a less amount of time and there is no need to require them to come for additional services just to meet the 20-hour requirement.

A: Partial hospitalization programs (PHP) are designated to be “in lieu of inpatient hospitalization” for mental health conditions. The regulations are very specific (42 CFR 410.43(c)(1)) that these programs are a replacement for inpatient care and therefore, require a substantial amount of time involvement. CMS states that “PHPs are intended for patients who require a minimum of 20 hours per week of therapeutic services as evidenced in their plan of care.” The regulations also require that these services are furnished under a physician certification and plan of care (42 CFR 424.24(e)).