Q&A: Determining financial responsibility
[…] Establishing a process for ensuring timely notification will significantly reduce denials or delays in payment. Often, payers or medical groups will not respond to the provider’s initial notification in a timely fashion which then denies post-stabilization care.

In California, guidelines for timely notification and payer response are outlined in the California Health and Safety Codes, Article 5, otherwise known as the Knox-Keene Healthcare Service Plan Act of 1975. Section 1371.36(a) of the Act states the following:

A health care service plan shall not deny payment of a claim on the basis that the plan, medical group, independent practice association, or other contracting entity did not provide authorization for health care services that were provided in a licensed acute care hospital and that were related to services that were previously authorized, if all of the following Article 5, §§1367— 1374.195 Knox-Keene Act 2016 277 conditions are met: (1) It was medically necessary to provide the services at the time. (2) The services were provided after the plan’s normal business hours. (3) The plan does not maintain a system that provides for the availability of a plan representative or an alternative means of contact through an electronic system, including voicemail or electronic mail, whereby the plan can respond to a request for authorization within 30 minutes of the time that a request was made. (b) This section shall not apply to investigational or experimental therapies, or other non-covered services.

Section § 1371.4(d) states the following: